Skip to content

Selling shares or assets: does it matter?

Selling the shares is taxed once, on your profit. Selling the company's assets is usually taxed twice: Corporation Tax in the company, then your own tax getting the money out. We show what you keep each way and the extra price that would make an asset sale worth the same.

The sale
Who owns the shares in the company being sold?

Pick the second if a company you own holds the shares in your trading company.

Use the same price for both ways of selling so you can compare them. Leave out any cash already in the company.

The total you expect to pay to sell. Leave it empty if you don't know yet.

100 if it's all yours. With other owners, put your own part: their tax isn't worked out.

The company
Is it a trading company?

Say yes if it mainly sells goods or services. One that mainly rents out property or holds investments isn't, and this calculator can't answer for it.

Can the company pay all its debts when they fall due?

Say no if it's behind with HMRC, suppliers or lenders in a way it can't put right.

Equipment, vehicles and stock at their value for tax (your accountant has it), plus the cost of anything the company bought, like a building. Leave out goodwill the company built up itself. Empty means nil, which shows the most tax.

Profit from normal trading that year, before the sale. It decides which Corporation Tax rate the sale falls into. For a holding company without the exemption, we use it for the holding company's sale too.

Companies you or your family control, and the holding company too if it does more than hold the shares. They share the Corporation Tax limits.

Often a small sum paid in when the company started. It lowers the profit that's taxed.

You and your tax

Salary and anything else apart from this sale. It decides how much is taxed at the lower rates.

Do you qualify for the lower tax rate on selling a business?

Yes if, for at least 2 years up to the sale, you've had at least 5% of the shares and votes, been a director or employee, and the company has been trading (Business Asset Disposal Relief). Not sure: we assume no.

Gains on earlier business sales that got the lower rate. The lifetime limit is £1 million. Leave it empty if none.

Will you carry on a similar trade within 2 years of closing the company?

In a new company or on your own. If so, and cutting tax is one of the main reasons for closing, the money paid out can be taxed as income. Not sure: we assume yes.

The fee of the licensed insolvency practitioner who closes it. Leave it empty if you have no quote yet.

Your answer

Enter the price the buyer is offering to see how the two ways of selling compare.

About this calculator

For owners of a limited company whose buyer would rather buy the company's assets than its shares. At the same price the two can leave you with very different amounts, because an asset sale is taxed in the company first and again when you take the money out. We show what you keep each way and the extra price that makes them level: a number you can take to the buyer.

You type in the figures yourself: the price, the costs, the assets' value for tax and the company's other profit. We don't read your accounts. It covers one sale in one tax year, with England, Wales and Northern Ireland tax bands, and doesn't work out other owners' tax.

Where a holding company owns the trading company, we compare the cash that reaches the holding company. Getting it from there to you is taxed the same either way, so we don't work it out.

What happens to your answers

We don’t keep them. Your answers go to our server to do the sums and aren’t stored or logged. If you copy a link to your answers, they’re in the link itself, so only share it with people you trust.

How it’s worked out

A share sale: your profit is your part of the price, less costs and what the shares cost. It's taxed at 18% (with the lower business rate, or inside your basic-rate band) and 24% above, after £3,000 tax-free. A holding company pays nothing if the exemption applies, otherwise Corporation Tax.

An asset sale: the company pays Corporation Tax (19% to 25%) on the price less costs and the assets' tax value, on top of its other profit. The rest comes out by closing the company (taxed as a gain, or as income if you'll carry on a similar trade) or as dividends. We use whichever leaves you more.

The extra price is the price at which the asset sale leaves you the same as the share sale. In the example, £750,000 with £15,000 of costs leaves you £603,258 from a share sale and £454,346 from an asset sale, so the buyer would need to pay £242,133 more.

Worked example

The buyer would need to pay £242,133 more for the assets to leave you as well off as selling the shares.

2026/27 rates · one sale in one tax year · you sell · all of the company · lower business rate · closing taxed as a gain · no other companies · England, Wales and Northern Ireland

Worked example, step by step
The price the buyer offers£750,000
Less costs of selling− £15,000
Share sale: what the shares cost− £100
Share sale: profit on the sale£734,900
Share sale: taxed at the lower business rate (18%, Business Asset Disposal Relief)£734,900
Share sale: tax-free gains each year£3,000
Share sale: Capital Gains Tax (18% in your basic-rate band, 24% above)− £131,742
You keep from a share sale£603,258
Asset sale: the company's profit on the sale (price less costs and the assets' tax value)£695,000
Asset sale: Corporation Tax the sale causes (19% to 25%, on top of the other profit)− £176,600
Asset sale: cash left in the company£558,400
Closing: less the cost of closing the company− £5,000
Closing: tax on what's paid out, taxed as a gain with the lower business rate− £99,054
Closing the company leaves you£454,346
Dividends: tax on £558,400 (10.75%, 35.75%, 39.35% after the £500 allowance)− £216,841
Dividends leave you£341,559
You keep from an asset sale (by closing the company)£454,346
Price at which an asset sale leaves the same£992,133
Extra price an asset sale needs£242,133

Worked out using HMRC's 2026/27 rates for Capital Gains Tax and dividends, and Corporation Tax for the financial year from 1 April 2026. Not legal or tax advice.

Questions people ask

Why does an asset sale cost more tax?

The company pays Corporation Tax on the sale, and then you pay tax again when you take the rest out. A share sale is taxed once, on your own profit.

Can I use the extra price in the negotiation?

It's a good starting point. It rests on your figures and one year of tax, so have an accountant check it before you quote it. Buyers often prefer assets because of their own tax position, which is part of the same conversation.

Can I just close the company myself afterwards?

Closing a company that can pay its debts and paying out its cash (a members' voluntary liquidation) needs a licensed insolvency practitioner, and there's a fee. If you start a similar business within 2 years, the money can be taxed as income.

Want to explore an EOT?

We’ll walk you through the basics. No pressure. No commitments.

  • Free call
  • Clear advice
  • Real numbers
Book free call

Takes 60 seconds. You’ve got nothing to lose.

Is an EOT right for you?

Leave your number and one of the team will call you back within one working day. Free, and no pressure.

We use your details to reply to you and for nothing else. See our privacy policy.

Rather talk now? Call 020 8441 1140 or email hello@exitbetter.co.uk.