Skip to content

Selling to your employees: can the company afford to pay you?

An employee ownership trust (EOT) usually pays you out of the company's future cash. We check whether that cash is enough, and when you'd be fully paid, and test a bad patch too.

The sale

The full price the trust will pay you in total, now and later.

Leave it empty to have it all paid later. We won't pay you more on the day than the company can spare.

Payment years are counted from this day. Sales before 26 November 2025 had different tax rules, so we'd look at those with you.

Counted from the day of the sale. The payments are level each year.

From your sale agreement or draft terms. Leave it empty for none.

The company

The bank balances on your latest management accounts.

Enough for a few weeks of wages and bills. Left empty, we assume none, which may be too hopeful.

After tax and spending on equipment, but before bank payments and before paying you. Your forecast or your accountant will have it.

After that, each year's cash

Pick one and tell us by how much below.

Loan repayments and interest together. Leave it empty if there are none.

Leave it empty if there are no bank payments.

All loans and overdrafts. We use it to flag any debt still owed when the payments above end.

Safety checks

How many times the payment the company's spare cash should be. 1 is only just enough. Left empty, we use 1.25.

A fall in the company's yearly cash against your forecast. Left empty, we test 30%.

It starts in the first year after the sale. Left empty, we test 2 years.

Your answer

Enter the price, the sale date, the years you'd be paid over and the cash the company will make to see whether it can afford to pay you.

About this calculator

For owners selling their company to its staff through an employee ownership trust. The trust usually pays you out of the company's future cash, so the question is whether that cash is enough.

You type in the figures: the price, the cash today, the bank payments and a forecast of the cash the company will make (after tax and equipment, before the bank and before paying you). We don't connect to your accounts or your bank. Only spare cash and the cash held today pay you: no new borrowing, asset sales or tax on how the money reaches the trust.

It isn't a valuation and doesn't test the legal rules for the sale: the price is yours, and a solicitor confirms the rules are met. The safety margin and the bad patch we use when you leave them empty are our judgement, not law.

What happens to your answers

We don’t keep them. Your answers go to our server to do the sums and aren’t stored or logged. If you copy a link to your answers, they’re in the link itself, so only share it with people you trust.

How it’s worked out

First we work out what the company can spare today (its cash less the cash it must keep) and pay you that, up to what you asked for on the day. The rest is paid in level yearly payments, with any interest added.

Each year we take the cash the company makes, take off the bank payments, and compare what's left with the payment due. If there isn't enough, the missing part moves to the next year and grows with the interest. Then we do it all again with a bad patch.

In the example, £300,000 is paid on the day and £1,700,000 over 5 years at 4%: £381,866 a year. The tightest year has 1.30 times the cash needed, but 30% less cash for 2 years makes the company fall behind, so it's tight. Paying over 7 years passes both checks.

Worked example

Just about: the company can pay you in full by 31 March 2032, and its tightest year has 1.30 times the cash needed, but a downturn would make it miss payments.

sale on 31 March 2027 · paid over 5 years · 4% interest · cash up 3% a year · margin 1.25 times · downturn 30% less cash for 2 years · no new borrowing

Worked example, step by step
Price agreed for the company£2,000,000
Cash in the company less the cash it must keep£300,000
Less paid to you on the day (the least of what you asked for, the spare cash and the price)− £300,000
Still to be paid to you after the day of the sale£1,700,000
Yearly payment planned over 5 years, with 4% interest£381,866.09
Year 1, to 31 March 2028: the company pays £381,866 of £381,866 due, 1.30 times covered, £1,386,134 still owed£381,866
Year 2, to 31 March 2029: the company pays £381,866 of £381,866 due, 1.35 times covered, £1,059,713 still owed£381,866
Year 3, to 31 March 2030: the company pays £381,866 of £381,866 due, 1.40 times covered, £720,236 still owed£381,866
Year 4, to 31 March 2031: the company pays £381,866 of £381,866 due, 1.45 times covered, £367,179 still owed£381,866
Year 5, to 31 March 2032: the company pays £381,866 of £381,866 due, 1.76 times covered, £0 still owed£381,866
Interest added on what is still owed£209,330
Fully paid on this forecastYear 5, 31 March 2032
Tightest year in a downturn (30% less cash for 2 years)0.74 times
Fully paid in the downturnYear 5, 31 March 2032
Yearly payment that fits your safety margin of 1.25 times£400,000
Fewest years to pay you over that meets your margin and survives the downturn7 years
Share of the gain free of tax, if the relief applies50%
Last day the relief claim can be cancelled5 April 2031
Spare cash compared with the payment in the tightest year1.30 times

Worked out year by year from the figures you give us: each year's spare cash is set against the payment due to you, and the same test is repeated for a bad patch. The usual safety margin (1.25 times) and downturn (30% less cash for 2 years) are our judgement, not law. The tax notes come from the Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 (sections 236H, 236O and 280, as amended by the Finance Act 2026). Not legal or tax advice.

Questions people ask

Why does the tightest year matter?

One bad year is when a payment is missed, even if the others are easy. A figure of 1.5 times means the company has half as much again as it needs that year.

Can I just ask for more on the day?

Only up to what the company can spare today. After that the money has to come out of future cash, which is why the later years matter.

How is the sale taxed?

For sales from 26 November 2025, if the sale meets every employee ownership trust rule and you claim the relief, half your gain is free of tax and you pay tax on the other half at the normal rates (the lower rate for selling a business can't be used with it). That tax can be due before you've been paid in full; if you're paid over more than 18 months you can ask HMRC to let you pay it in parts. Until the end of the fourth tax year after the sale, the claim can be cancelled if the trust stops meeting the rules.

Want to explore an EOT?

We’ll walk you through the basics. No pressure. No commitments.

  • Free call
  • Clear advice
  • Real numbers
Book free call

Takes 60 seconds. You’ve got nothing to lose.

Is an EOT right for you?

Leave your number and one of the team will call you back within one working day. Free, and no pressure.

We use your details to reply to you and for nothing else. See our privacy policy.

Rather talk now? Call 020 8441 1140 or email hello@exitbetter.co.uk.